Privacy Policy



This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you regarding the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at: http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Whilst Fit Food will not pass on any information to other parties or bodies, except for government bodies if requested, your details will be kept on record and added to our mailing list. By purchasing a product from our website, you are consenting to joining our data base. You can stop this at any point by informing us via e-mail that you no longer wish to be contacted with Fit Food news and offers.

Third Party websites, although Fit Food will not pass on any information to third parties, the website may have links to other websites we cannot held responsibilities for other websites data protection policies.

All changes to our privacy policy will be updated on the website and you can contact us at any point via telephone or e-mail.

Your details will be kept on record for as long as needed. These details are only accessible to authorised staff.

Destruction of personal information will be carried out by a secure method.

Privacy statement - you are required to read all terms and conditions every time you use our website as these can be changed at any time and you will not be notified of each individual change to the privacy policy.

When signing up to Fit Food you will need to give us your personal identifiable information: Name, Address and telephone number. The delivery driver will be passed on these details in order to deliver safely your box.


What information do we collect?

When you purchase from us, we ask for and collect personal information such as your name, billing and delivery address, telephone number, email address, items ordered and payment details.

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

How do we use your personal information?

We use this information to make your shopping experience as easy and enjoyable as possible.

To process your order including delivery and payment. To assist in the detection and prevention of fraud.

Our Courier Service has selected access to your details for delivery purposes only.


Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved. Some cookies may last for a defined period, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely. When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose. We will use cookies (electronic tags) to monitor your browsing and buying habits on our site, for example, which pages are visited, and whether they are purchased from. If you have registered with us, then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you time each time you revisit The Detox Kitchen by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent. Please see our cookie policy for full details.

We use cookies in the following ways:
◦ to track how you use our website
◦ to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
◦ to keep you signed in our site
◦ to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
◦ to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.





WE USE COOKIES FILES,

To make use of our site easier. If you do not want the files Cookies were saved on your disk, change your browser settings.